Event – Board Game Day

Join us this Sunday, June 28th from noon to 5 for our monthly BOARD GAME DAY! Collectibles staff and regular customers bring in a plethora of board games for you to enjoy! This month’s featured game is TICKET TO RIDE. If  you don’t agree that it’s the “most fun train-based board game,” Corey will eat his conductor’s hat! Come join the fun! For $5.00 you will get pizza, entry into a raffle, and FIVE HOURS worth of gaming!

corey

Event – Warhammer 40,000 Doubles

On Saturday, June 20th at 10:00 AM we will be hosting a 1,000 point per player DOUBLES TOURNAMENT for Warhammer 40,000! We’ve got a few rules stipulations to keep in mind while building your army:
1. Each Player may bring up to 1000 points
2. ONE warlord per side
3. Partners armies are always Allies of Convenience
4. No Superheavies
5. Must be a bound army
6. May use as many sources as you chose but must adhere to a bound format (formations and army specific force organizations are allowed)
7. NO Forgeworld
8. If there are less than 8 people to play than we will play a 1000 point singles tournament using the same scenarios.
9. Cost is $10.00 per person. Winners will be paid in store credit.
10. Night fight is rolled by table per normal rules of night fighting

We look forward to seeing you there!

40kdoubles

Coming Soon…

Warhammer Tournaments – June

We’ve got a couple of Warhammer events coming up this month! In addition to our normal Tuesday night 40k open play and Thursday night Fantasy, we’ll be hosting a 650 point “40k in 60 mins” tournament on Tuesday, June 9th at 5:00 PM. We’ll also be holding a 40k doubles tournament on Saturday, June 20th starting at 10AM. Entry will be 10$ and each team member should bring a 1,000 point army!

Warhammer-40k-Battle-Necrons

New Product – CULT MECHANICUS

Warhammer 40,000 has a new force! In the wake of the Skitarii recently, comes the CULT MECHANICUS! The forces of the machine cult feature all kinds of different machines of war to brutally rain fire down on those who oppose you! Be sure to check out the mini-tank Battle Servitors, the ominous Kastelan Robots and the awesome Tech-Priests Dominus! The codex will sell for $33.o0 and models are now available and spell/data cards are now back in stock as well!

http://www.belloflostsouls.net/wp-content/uploads/2015/05/games_workshop_warhammer_40k_codex_adeptus_mechanicus_cult_mechanicus_cover.jpg

GPT Montreal

We’ll be hosting a Grand Prix Trial for GP Montreal coming up on Saturday, June 6th! The format will be Dragons of Tarkir sealed! $35.00 will get players 2 packs of Fate Reforged and 4 packs of Dragons of Tarkir. Players will build their decks from these packs and play their swiss rounds with these decks. The winner of the tournament will get two byes for Grand Prix Montreal on July 3rd-4th, 2015. Feel free to e-mail us with any questions!

Grand-Prix-Trial

New Product – MODERN MASTERS 2015

International Tabletop Day

Join us on Saturday, April 11th 2015 for the third annual INTERNATIONAL TABLETOP DAY! We’ll be at the shop from noon to five playing all kinds of games and giving away some AWESOME prizes! If you’ve come to our board game days before, you know that your $5.00 goes a LONG way. We’ve got prize support coming in from our friends at Greater Than Games and Dice Hate Me Games! Come down and join in the fun!

ttd

Multiverse Day

Besides our regular awesome Board Game Day, we will be running Multiverse Day on Sunday, January 25th! Our staff and friends will be running demos of Sentinels of the Multiverse, Galactic Strike Force and Sentinel Tactics. We even have a few promo packs from Greater Than Games to give away! $5 entry gets you pizza & shots at a gift certificates!

multiverseday

PTQ/PPTQ Fate Reforged

fatereforged

Sunday, February 22nd, We will be running both a PTQ & PPTQ
PTQ – $30
Booster packs to rest of top 1/3rd finishers based on standings after Swiss.
Additional booster packs based on Top 8 standings.
1st gets an invite to Pro Tour Brussels and a WoTC provided travel award
Additional prizes TBA after official attendences
PPTQ – $30
1st $400, 2nd $200, 3rd & 4th $100 5-8 $50 each
Booster Packs to rest of top 1/3 finishers based on attendance.

Registration begins at 8:00 a.m.
Round 1 of the PTQ begins at 10:00 a.m.
Round 1 of the PPTQ begins at 1:00 p.m.

2013’s State and Provincial Championships – New Hampshire

2013states250x

2013 New Hampshire States

New Hampshire 2013’s State and Provincial Championships

Sunday, October 6 – Entry Fee: $25

Doors open at 9 am and tournament starts at 10 am SHARP

25 South St. Concord, NH 03301   |   (603) 228-3712

 

There will be a maximum of 80 seats for this event, so please pre-register if possible.

Each player in the top 8 will receive a From the Vault: Twenty
From the Vault: Twenty

AND each player in the top 8 will receive the 2013 top 8 playmat:
2013 Top 8 Playmat

In addition, the champion will receive a championship plaque, a custom ID card and playmat designed specifically for them*.  *Champion is responsible for getting all requested information and photo to supplier by date on coupon

 

 

GATECRASH PTQ Concord, NH 11/24/12

GATECRASH PTQ

Sat, November 24, 12am – Sun, November 25, 12am

Where: 172 North Main Street Concord, NH 03301

Doors Open: 8:30 am\

Registration: 8:30-10:00am

Format: RtR Sealed, Swiss cut to top 8 Draft

Price: $35.00

Prize Support: 2 Packs per Entry to top 1/4

Door Prize : From the Vault: Realms to one entrant pulled at round 1

Side events: 4-3-2-2 Drafts $12.00

Pro Tour Qualifier Sat, August 4, 10am

Grand Prix Boston/Worcester Trial 07/28/12

2012 States in Concord, NH 03301 – October 13

2011 State & Provincial Championship at Collectibles Unlimited in Concord, NH 03303

2011 State & Provincial Championship at Collectibles Unlimited in Concord, NH 03303

2001 States New Hampsire in Concord, NH at Collectibles Unlimited

Collectibles Unlimited in Concord, New Hampshire will be hosting the 2011 State & Provincial Championship tournament on October 15, 2011. Come play at 25 South St. Concord, NH 03301

Frequently Asked Questions


When is the Championship?
 October 15, 2011

Where are they? At over 60 venues in North America You can locate the one closest to you HERE.

Who runs these events? The championship series is run by local organizers working together with Sunmesa Events help.

How much does it cost? The entry fee is $25, you can get even more of those kinds of details HERE.

What do the winners get? Check that out HERE.

How does one get into a state championship? Can you just enter or do you have to be invited? Anyone can play, it does not take a special invitation (but if you need one consider this it!)

How long does one of these usually take? What time does it start? Visit with your local organizer about details like that, we promise you the championship in Ohio will take longer than the one in New Mexico. You can find your local organizer HERE.

Hey, I won a championship a couple years ago and never got my Custom DCI Card can I still get that? For Sure! Check out the Custom DCI Card page HERE.

If I have an issue with a particular organizer or something is wrong with The2011’s do I contact Wizards? Actually No, The2011’s is an independent program run by local organizers. The tournaments are sanctioned by the DCI, so if you have a match result appeal speak to them. But for all other issues begin with your local organizer first and then if that doesn’t work out you may discuss your issue with Sunmesa Events HERE.

I’d like to judge or get a dealer table at the championship who do I speak to about that? Staffing, venues, dealers and all other issues of that nature are handled by the local organizer. You can find out who that is HERE.

Does the Champion get an invite to the Pro Tour, Worlds or similar cool invite? No, the championship has always been far more about pride and personal achievement. If you look at many of the best players in North America you will find they often began their journey by winning a championship.

Will there be a Writer’s Contest this year? No, we have elected to put our focus into direct advertising this year. That said, we are very grateful for all the coverage smart Magic players have given generously over the years.

My friendly local game store is much closer and does great events can they run the championship for my area instead? This is a question we get asked a lot, and it’s a hard one (folks in Montana are amazingly blessed by many great places to play). Bottom line, the folks running the championships now are Sunmesa Events customers. They pay us money to help them out with this event, so for us to make a change the need for a change must be clear. We make changes very reluctantly. When the time comes to make a change we thoroughly research the situation and select the location we believe will best serve the players.

Used to be you had to play where you lived is that still true? No, back in 2009 it was decided to allow players to play anywhere.

Why did you do that, what’s a Delaware state championship mean if the champ is from New York?Several reasons actually. Since there are only 62 venues in North America a large number of players were just too far from the place their championship occurred. Also verification of who was (and more importantly was not) a resident was a problem. Exceptions provided trouble proving who lived where. Seriously, we didn’t want to exclude active duty military because they were stationed out of their state or province, same for students, foreign nationals etc. We agree in general that a Delaware resident should be the Champ in Delaware but luckily we discovered after the change that “out of area” winners were fairly uncommon.

How come you don’t have all the names and photos of the champions? That answer lies in the same reasons we don’t get all the Custom DCI Cards out to all players. Sometimes we don’t get a photo at the championship, other times the information is not given to us by the organizer, finally sometimes we simply misplace or misfile the data and it’s lost to us for awhile. One reason we placed the past champions (including the MIAs) was to work on completing the record.

Do you have a Facebook page? Yes we do and you can access it HERE. You must be logged into Facebook for that link to work.

Who created the playmat? The image is called Dragon Slayerdone by Kekai Kotaki. You can check out more of his art HERE.

Will you be publishing the Top 8 Decklists? Yes, you should be able to find the Decklists HERE.

FNM Results 12/17/10

The winner of last night tournament was Brendan O’Donnell posted below is the winning deck list.

# In Deck                                                       Card Name

3                                                                     Gideon Jura
2                                                                     Elspeth Tirel
4                                                                     Spreading Seas
3                                                                     Condemn
4                                                                     Preordain
2                                                                     Journey to Nowhere
4                                                                     Mana Leak
2                                                                     Stoic Rebuttal
3                                                                     Day of Judgment
4                                                                     Jace the Mindsculptor
4                                                                     Squadron Hawk
3                                                                     Seachrome Coast
4                                                                     Celestral Collonade
4                                                                     Glacial Fortress
1                                                                     Halimar Depths
1                                                                     Misty Rainforest
1                                                                     Scalding Tarn
3                                                                     Tectonic Edge
1                                                                     Marsh Flats
4                                                                     Plains
3                                                                     Island

Side Board:

2                                                                     Jace Beleren
2                                                                     Negate
2                                                                     Spell Pierce
2                                                                     Lumrnowch Ascension
1                                                                     Kor Santcifier
3                                                                     Flashfreeze
1                                                                     Day of Judgment
2                                                                     Journey to Nowhere

In second place is Scott Rivit posted below is the decklist

# In Deck                                                       Card Name
4                                                                     Grasp of Darkness
2                                                                     Searing Blaze
4                                                                     Arc Trail
2                                                                     Moriolc Replica
4                                                                     Kiln Fiend
4                                                                     Perilous Myr
4                                                                     Goblin Guide
4                                                                     Burst Lightning
2                                                                     Inferno Titan
2                                                                     Staggershock
4                                                                     Lightning Bolt
4                                                                     Sign In Blood
6                                                                     Swamp
7                                                                     Mountain
4                                                                     Dragonskull Summit
1                                                                     Lavaclaw Reaches
2                                                                     Blackcleave Cliffs

Side Board:
3                                                                     Memorcide
2                                                                     ?
4                                                                     Doom Blade
2                                                                     Manic Vandal
2                                                                     Dark Tutelage
2                                                                     Goblin Ruinblaster

And in third place was Jack Champagne posted below is his deck

# In Deck                                                       Card Name
4                                                                     Pulse Tracker
4                                                                     Vampire Lacerator
4                                                                     Viscera Seer
4                                                                     Bloodghast
4                                                                     Kalistria Highborn
4                                                                     Gatekeeper of Malakir
3                                                                     Dark Tutelage
2                                                                     Arc Trail
4                                                                     Lightning Bolt
2                                                                     Mark of Mutiny
2                                                                     Doom Blade
6                                                                     Swamp
3                                                                     Verdant Catacombs
3                                                                     Marsh Flats
3                                                                     Lavaclaw Reaches
4                                                                     Dragonskull Summit
4                                                                     Blackcleave Cliffs

Magic results for 12/1/10

The winners of Wednesday’s draft was Adam Burr-Mecum!

# in Deck:                   Card Name:
1                                 Kemba Skyguard
1                                 Soliton
3                                 Stoic Rebuttal
1                                 Ghalma’s Warden
1                                 Arrest
1                                 Aurioh Sunchaser
1                                 Scrapdriver Serpent
2                                 Silver Myr
2                                 Giant Hawk
1                                 Memnile
1                                 Golem Artisan
1                                 Neuroh Invisimanner
1                                 Bonds of Buuchsolver
1                                 GlimmerPoint Stag
1                                 Copper Myr
1                                 Myr Smith
1                                 Rust Tick
1                                 Perilous Myr
1                                 Revoke Existence
9                                 Plains
8                                 Island

Magic results for 11/26/10

Sorry for the delay guys we have been experiancing technical issues which have now been resolved so here are the results for the tournament that took place 11/26/10

In first place was Brendan O’Donnell

# in Deck:                   Card Name:
2                                 Mimic Vat
2                                 Sun Titan
2                                 Baneslayer Angel
2                                 Gideon Jura
4                                 Jace the Mind Sculptor
4                                 Condemn
2                                 Journey to Nowhere
3                                 Day of Judgment
2                                 Ratchet Bomb
4                                 Mana Leak
3                                 Preordain
3                                 Wall of Omens
2                                 Starc Rebuttal
1                                 Marsh Flats
1                                 Scalding Tarn
1                                 Halimar Depths
4                                 Celestrial Colonnade
4                                 Glacial Fortress
3                                 Tectonic Edge
6                                 Plains
5                                 Island

In second place was Bryan Hook

# in Deck:                   Card Name:
4                                  Highborn
4                                  Bloodghast
4                                  Lacerator
4                                  Puke Tracker
4                                  Captivating Vampire
4                                  Vesera Seer
4                                  Gatekeeper
3                                  Hexmage
4                                  Doomblade
2                                  Dark Tutelage
15                                Swamps
4                                  Verdent Catacombs
4                                  Marshflats

And in third place was Dave Melvin.

# in Deck:                   Card Name:
4                                 Necropede
4                                 Distortion Strike
4                                 Vines of the Vastwood
4                                 Cystbearer
4                                 Blight Mamba
4                                 Livewire Lash
4                                 Ichorclaw Myr
3                                 Prey’s Vengance
3                                 Birds of Paradise
2                                 Carrion Call
2                                 Giant Growth
2                                 Verdent Catacomb
4                                 Misty Rainforest
4                                 Island
12                               Forest

Results Wens 11/17/10 Magic Draft

The winner of Wednesdays draft is Anthony Galdieri, posted below is the winning deck list.

Spells
2 Galvanic Blast
2 Turn to Slag
1 Infiltration Lens
1 Arc Trail
1 Contagion Clasp
1 Mimic Vat
1 Cerebral Eruption
 
Creatures
1 Steel Hellkite
1 Saberclaw Golem
1 Barrage Ogre
1 Oxidda Scrapmelter
1 Chrome Steed
1 Ghalmas Warden
2 Vulshok Replica
1 Auriok Replica
1 Rust Tick
1 Glint Hawk Idol
1 Perilous Myr
2 Copper Myr
 
Land
13 Mountain
4 Plains

Results Monday 11/15/10 Magic Draft

The winner of Monday’s Draft was Jack Champagne, listed below is the winning deck!

1 Carnifex Demon
1 Sunblast Angel
1 Razor Hippogriff
1 Skin Render
2 Kemba Skyguard
1 Moriok Replica
1 Aurick Replica
1 Wall of Tanglecord
1 Leaden Myr
1 Copper Myr
1 Abuna Acolyte
2 Fume Spitter
2 Instill Infection
1 Trigon of Corruption
1 Arrest
1 Culling Dias
1 Grasp of Darkness
1 Throne of Geth
1 Revoke Exsistence
1 Origin Spellbomb
1 Accorders Sheild
8 Plains
8 Swamp

FNM Results from 11/12/10

The winner of last nights standard tournament was Chris Mahon.  Posted below is his deck list from last night.

Main Deck:

Creatures:
4 Joraga Treespeaker
4 Overgrown Battlement
4 Primeval Titan
3 Wurmcoil Engine
1 Kozilek Butcher of Truth
1 Emrakul, the Aeons Torn
1 Ulamog, the Infinite Gyre

Sorceries:
4 Growth Spasm
2 Cultivate
4 Explore

Instants:
4 Summoning Trap

Artifacts:
2 Everflowing Chalice

Land:
1 Eye of Ugin
4 Eldrazi Temple
4 Tectonic Edge
4 Khalni Garden
13 Forest

Sideboard
4 Obstinate Baloth
2 Pelakka Wurm
3 Terastodon
2 Ratchet Bomb
4 All is Dust

Results for 11/5/10 Magic tournament

The results of last night tournament with accompanying deck lists.

1st Place Brendan O’Donnell

4 Kalistria Highborn
4 Viscera Seer
4 Vampire Lacerator
3 Pulse Tracker
4 Bloodghast
4 Gatekeeper of Malakir
4 Captivating Vampire
2 Dark Tutelage
3 Doomblade
2 Vampire Nighthawk
3 Vampire Hexmage

4 Marsh Flats
4 Verdant Catacombs
15 Swamp

SB:
4 Duress
4 Disfigure
2 Vampire Nighthawk
1 Dark Tutelage
1 Doomblade
1 Vampire Hexmage
1 Memoricide
1 MoltenTail Masticore

2nd Place Matt Knapp

3 Frost Titan
2 Inferno Titan
1 Primeval Titan
4 Lotus Cobra
4 Mana Leak
4 Lightning Bolt
3 Garruk Wildspeaker
4 Jace the Mind Sculptor
4 Explore
4 Preordain
2 Destructive Force

5 Forest
4 Island
2 Mountain
4 Misty Rainforest
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Raging Ravine
2 Copperline Gorge

SB:
3 Obstinate Baloth
2 Flashfreeze
3 Pyroclasm
1 Burst Lightning
2 Jace Beleren
2 Negate
2 Spell Pierce

3rd Place Steve Dillon

4 Frost Titan
1 Inferno Titan,
2 Everflowing Chalice
1 Jaces Ingenuity
1 Negate
4 Jace the Mind Sculptor
4 Preordain
2 Into the Roil
4 Pyroclasm
3 Burst Lightning
4 Mana Leak
4 Lightning Bolt

6 Island
5 Mountain
2 Tectonic Edge
1 Mystifying Maze
2 Terramorphic Expanse
2 Halimar Depths
4 Scalding Tarn
4 Misty Rainforest

SB:
3 Jace Beleren
1 Mark of Mutiny
3 Goblin Ruinblaster
2 Mindbreak Trap
2 Lavaball Trap
4 Flashfreeze

Comics Available 11/2/10

Every week our lovely Megan sorts through the comics and
sets them aside for you, our comic customers.  If you are
currently subbing and want to add a comic to your list please speak
with either Megan or Mike.  If you want to start subbing just
write up a list of comics you wish to receive monthly and give it to
either Mike or Megan and you will be taken care of.  Remember
every Wednesday is new comics day!


DARK HORSE COMICS

SEP100045

BALTIMORE PLAGUE SHIPS #4

$3.50

JUL100071

BPRD TP VOL 14 KING OF FEAR

$17.99

SEP100053

BUFFY VAMPIRE SLAYER #38 LAST GLEAMING PT 3 (OF 5) JEANTY CV

$2.99

SEP100052

BUFFY VAMPIRE SLAYER #38 LAST GLEAMING PT 3 (OF 5) JO CHEN C

$2.99

JUL100088

DOMO QEE 7 INCH GLOW IN DARK

$59.99

AUG100079

DOMO QEE 7 INCH SKELETON

$59.99

JUL100087

DOMO QEE 7 INCH WOOD GRAIN

$59.99

JUL100051

LITTLE LULU TP VOL 25 BURGLAR PROOF CLUBHOUSE

$14.99

JUL100058

POP WONDERLAND HC VOL 04 CINDERELLA

$16.99

JUL100030

SERENITY SHEPHERDS TALE HC

$14.99

SEP100094

STAR WARS OLD REPUBLIC #5 (OF 6) BLOOD OF EMPIRE PT 2 (OF 3)

$2.99

JUL100034

TUROK SON OF STONE ARCHIVES HC VOL 07

$49.99

JUL100084

UMBRELLA ACADEMY MAQUETTE #1 WHITE VIOLIN

$119.99

DC COMICS

MAR100236

ABSOLUTE ALL STAR SUPERMAN HC

$99.99

SEP100222

ADVENTURE COMICS #520

$3.99

SEP100278

AUTHORITY #28

$2.99

JUL100146

BATMAN AND ROBIN #16

$3.99

JUL100190

BATMAN AND ROBIN DELUXE HC VOL 02 BATMAN VS ROBIN

$24.99

AUG100199

BATMAN BATTLE FOR THE COWL TP

$14.99

SEP100169

BATMAN CATWOMAN FOLLOW THE MONEY #1

$4.99

SEP100181

BATMAN CONFIDENTIAL #50 (NOTE PRICE)

$4.99

SEP100192

BRIGHTEST DAY #13

$2.99

AUG100221

CARTOON NETWORK ACTION PACK #53

$2.99

OCT090339

DC CHRONICLES SUPERMAN STATUE

$99.99

SEP100240

DC COMICS PRESENTS CHASE #1

$7.99

SEP100239

DC COMICS PRESENTS THE FLASH GREEN LANTERN #1

$7.99

DEC090317

DC DYNAMICS SUPERMAN STATUE

$195.00

SEP100217

DOOM PATROL #16

$2.99

SEP100282

DV8 GODS AND MONSTERS #8 (OF 8)

$2.99

SEP100218

FREEDOM FIGHTERS #3

$2.99

AUG100204

GREEN LANTERN AGENT ORANGE TP

$14.99

AUG100203

HUMAN TARGET TP

$17.99

SEP100230

JONAH HEX #61

$2.99

SEP100216

JSA ALL STARS #12

$3.99

SEP100276

LOONEY TUNES #192

$2.99

SEP100179

RED HOOD LOST DAYS #6 (OF 6)

$2.99

SEP100277

SCOOBY DOO WHERE ARE YOU #3

$2.99

SEP100235

SECRET SIX #27

$2.99

AUG100207

SGT ROCK THE LOST BATTALION TP

$17.99

SEP100182

SUPERBOY #1

$2.99

SEP100284

TOM STRONG AND THE ROBOTS OF DOOM #6 (OF 6)

$3.99

IDW PUBLISHING

JUL100361

ART OF JIM STARLIN LIFE IN WORDS & PICTURES HC

$49.99

JUL100362

ART OF JIM STARLIN LIFE IN WORDS & PICTURES HC S/N LTD ED

$79.99

AUG100352

CLASSIC JURASSIC PARK TP VOL 01

$17.99

AUG100378

COFFIN HC 10TH ANN ED

$21.99

SEP100392

GHOSTBUSTERS HAUNTED HOLIDAYS TP

$17.99

SEP100346

GI JOE #24

$3.99

JUL100363

GRAPHIC NYC PRESENTS SC VOL 01 DEAN HASPIEL EARLY YEARS

$19.99

SEP100391

KILL SHAKESPEARE TP VOL 01

$19.99

SEP100412

MICHAEL RECYCLE SAVES CHRISTMAS

$15.99

JUL100344

MYSTERY SOCIETY #4

$3.99

AUG100356

SILENT HILL PAST LIFE #1 (OF 4)

$3.99

SEP100381

STRANGE SCIENCE FANTASY #5

$3.99

SEP100361

TRANSFORMERS SPOTLIGHT NEFARIOUS TP VOL 01

$19.99

IMAGE COMICS

SEP100442

ADVENTURES INTO MINDLESS SELF INDULGENCE (ONE SHOT)

$3.99

MAR100459

BROKEN TRINITY PANDORAS BOX #4 (OF 6)

$3.99

MAR100429

GODLAND #33

$2.99

JUL108190

GUARDING THE GLOBE #1 (OF 6) 2ND PTG (PP #936)

$3.50

SEP108025

MORNING GLORIES #2 VAR CVR 3RD PTG

$3.50

AUG100467

SAVAGE DRAGON DRAGON WAR TP

$16.99

MARVEL COMICS

AUG100558

AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #647

$4.99

SEP100587

AVENGERS ACADEMY #6

$2.99

SEP100595

AVENGERS THOR CAPTAIN AMERICA OFF INDEX MU #7

$3.99

SEP100717

AVENGERS X-MEN TP MAXIMUM SECURITY

$39.99

SEP100610

BULLSEYE PERFECT GAME #1 (OF 2)

$3.99

SEP100613

CAPTAIN AMERICA MAN OUT OF TIME #1 (OF 5)

$3.99

AUG108225

CHAOS WAR #1 (OF 5) 2ND PTG PHAM VAR (PP #941)

$3.99

SEP100597

CHAOS WAR #3 (OF 5)

$3.99

SEP100729

ESSENTIAL AVENGERS TP VOL 04 NEW ED

$19.99

SEP100654

GENERATION HOPE #1

$3.99

SEP100609

HAWKEYE & MOCKINGBIRD #6

$2.99

AUG100703

HEROIC AGE TP

$24.99

SEP100630

IRON MAN LEGACY #8

$2.99

SEP100631

IRON MAN MAGAZINE #4

$6.99

SEP100632

IRON MAN THOR #1 (OF 4)

$3.99

AUG100614

MARVEL HOLIDAY MAGAZINE 2010

$9.99

SEP100557

MARVELMAN FAMILYS FINEST #5 (OF 6)

$3.99

AUG100644

NAMOR FIRST MUTANT #3

$2.99

SEP100553

OZMA OF OZ #1 (OF 8)

$3.99

SEP100636

PUNISHER IN BLOOD #1 (OF 5)

$3.99

AUG100689

SENSE & SENSIBILITY PREM HC

$19.99

AUG100700

SIEGE TP

$19.99

AUG100706

SPECTACULAR SPIDER-GIRL TP LAST STAND GN

$19.99

AUG100621

SPIDER-MAN #7

$2.99

MAY100654

SQUADRON SUPREME BY MARK GRUENWALD OMNIBUS HC

$74.99

MAY100655

SQUADRON SUPREME BY MARK GRUENWALD OMNIBUS HC VAR

$74.99

SEP100673

STRANGE TALES 2 #2 (OF 3)

$4.99

SEP100649

TASKMASTER #3 (OF 4)

$3.99

MAY100658

THOR BY MICHAEL STRACZYNSKI OMNIBUS HC COIPEL CVR

$64.99

MAY100659

THOR BY MICHAEL STRACZYNSKI OMNIBUS HC DM VAR ED

$64.99

SEP100542

TRON ORIGINAL MOVIE ADAPTATION #1 (OF 2)

$3.99

SEP100644

WARRIORS THREE #1 (OF 4)

$3.99

SEP100658

WOLVERINE #3

$3.99

SEP100548

WOMEN OF MARVEL #1

$3.99

SEP100666

X-MEN TO SERVE AND PROTECT #1 (OF 4)

$3.99

SEP100651

YOUNG ALLIES #6

$2.99

Results for Magic Draft 10/28/10

Starting this week we will be posting the results of the sanctioned Magic tournaments held in the shop.  So check in every Thursday and Saturday to see how everyone fared in the tournaments!

Coming in first place in last nights draft was Jack Champagne with a 8:1 game play ratio.

Right behind him was Chris Mahon

and rounding out the top three was George Wilkinson.

Here is a list of the placement of players:

1) Champagne, Jack
2) Mahon, Chris
3) Wilkinson, George
4) Hooper, Blake
5) O’Donnell, Brendan
6) Knapp, Matthew
7) Carmody, Dalton
8) Burr-Mecum, Adam
9) Belanger, David

Hope to see everyone this coming Friday for our standard format tournament and next Wednesday for another draft!

Comics Available 10/27/10

Every week our lovely Megan sorts through the comics and sets them aside for you, our comic customers.  If you are currently subbing and want to add a comic to your list please speak with either Megan or Mike.  If you want to start subbing just write up a list of comics you wish to receive monthly and give it to either Mike or Megan and you will be taken care of.  Remember every Wednesday is new comics day!



PREVIEWS PUBLICATIONS

SEP101677

GAME TRADE MAGAZINE #129

PI

SEP100001

PREVIEWS #266 NOVEMBER 2010

PI

DARK HORSE COMICS

AUG100025

BEASTS OF BURDEN HELLBOY ONE SHOT JILL THOMPSON CVR

$3.50

AUG100036

BILLY THE KID GHASTLY FIEND LONDON #2 ERIC POWELL CVR

$3.99

APR100058

CREEPY COMICS #4

$4.99

AUG100080

DOMO QEE 7 INCH GLITTER

$59.99

JUL100042

FEAR AGENT #30 OUT OF STEP (PT 3 OF 5)

$3.50

JUL100085

FRANK MILLER XERXES LITHOGRAPH

$25.00

JUL100086

FRANK MILLER XERXES LITHOGRAPH LTD ED

$100.00

MAY100062

NGE SHINJI IKARI RAISING PROJECT TP VOL 06

$9.99

AUG100013

STAR WARS BLOOD TIES TALE JANGO & BOBA FETT #3 (OF 4)

$3.50

AUG100015

STAR WARS INVASION RESCUES #5 (OF 6)

$2.99

AUG100055

TERMINATOR 1984 #2 (OF 3)

$3.50

SEP100106

USAGI YOJIMBO #132 TAIKO PT 1 (OF 2)

$3.50

DC COMICS

AUG100158

ACTION COMICS #894

$3.99

JUN100205

BATMAN STREETS OF GOTHAM HC VOL 02 LEVIATHAN

$19.99

AUG100219

BATMAN THE BRAVE AND THE BOLD #22

$2.99

AUG100218

BILLY BATSON AND THE MAGIC OF SHAZAM #21

$2.99

AUG100141

BRUCE WAYNE THE ROAD HOME ORACLE #1

$2.99

AUG100142

BRUCE WAYNE THE ROAD HOME RAS AL GHUL #1

$2.99

AUG100192

DC COMICS PRESENTS SUPERMAN #1

$7.99

AUG100195

DC COMICS PRESENTS YOUNG JUSTICE #1

$7.99

AUG100151

DETECTIVE COMICS #870

$3.99

AUG100244

FRINGE TALES FROM THE FRINGE #5 (OF 6)

$3.99

AUG100123

GREEN ARROW #5 (BRIGHTEST DAY)

$2.99

JUL100197

GREEN LANTERN CHRONICLES TP VOL 03

$14.99

FEB100310

GREEN LANTERN GOLDEN AGE 1/6 SCALE FIGURE

$99.99

AUG100176

JLA THE 99 #1 (OF 6)

$3.99

JUL100196

JONAH HEX COUNTING CORPSES TP

$14.99

JUL100198

JSA ALL STARS CONSTELLATIONS TP

$14.99

AUG100127

JUSTICE LEAGUE GENERATION LOST #12 (BRIGHTEST DAY)

$2.99

AUG100177

JUSTICE SOCIETY OF AMERICA #44

$2.99

AUG100224

MAD MAGAZINE #506

$5.99

AUG100160

SUPERGIRL ANNUAL #2

$4.99

AUG100156

SUPERMAN #704

$2.99

JUN100127

SUPERMAN EARTH ONE HC

$19.99

AUG100109

TEEN TITANS #88

$3.99

AUG100175

TIME MASTERS VANISHING POINT #4 (OF 6)

$3.99

AUG100227

WILDCATS #28

$2.99

AUG100187

WONDER WOMAN #604

$2.99

JUN100256

WORLD OF WARCRAFT HC VOL 04

$19.99

AUG100185

ZATANNA #6

$2.99

IDW PUBLISHING

AUG100335

ANGEL #38

$3.99

AUG100379

FALLING FOR LIONHEART GN

$19.99

AUG100305

FAMOUS MONSTERS OF FILMLAND #252

$12.99

AUG100311

GI JOE COBRA II #9

$3.99

AUG100370

KILL SHAKESPEARE #6 (OF 12)

$3.99

AUG100341

STAR TREK LEONARD MCCOY FRONTIER DOCTOR TP VOL 01

$17.99

JUL100364

TOP 100 HORROR MOVIES SC

$24.99

AUG100319

TRANSFORMERS SECTOR 7 #2 (OF 6)

$3.99

IMAGE COMICS

AUG108192

ARTIFACTS #2 2ND PTG VAR CVR SOOK B&W (PP #940)

$3.99

JUL100427

DAWN 2011 CALENDAR

$16.99

AUG100476

DYNAMO 5 SINS OF THE FATHER #5 (OF 5)

$3.99

AUG100429

IMAGE FIRSTS DEAD AT 17

$1.00

AUG100428

IMAGE FIRSTS HACK SLASH

$1.00

AUG100488

SAVAGE DRAGON #165

$3.50

AUG108191

SKULLKICKERS #1 VAR CVR 3RD PTG (PP #940)

$2.99

APR100475

WEIRD WORLD OF JACK STAFF #5

$3.50

MARVEL COMICS

AUG100555

AMAZING SPIDER-MAN #646

$2.99

FEB100596

ASTONISHING X-MEN EXOGENETIC PREM HC

$19.99

AUG100562

AVENGERS #6

$3.99

AUG100572

AVENGERS & INFINITY GAUNTLET #3 (OF 4)

$2.99

AUG100574

AVENGERS VS PET AVENGERS #1 (OF 4)

$2.99

AUG100575

BLACK WIDOW #7

$2.99

AUG100577

CAPTAIN AMERICA #611

$3.99

AUG100580

CAPTAIN AMERICA PATRIOT #3 (OF 4)

$3.99

MAY100673

CIVIL WAR FRONT LINE HC

$39.99

AUG100546

DEADPOOL TEAM-UP #888

$2.99

AUG100677

DOOMWAR HC

$24.99

AUG108172

FANTASTIC FOUR #583 2ND PTG EPTING VAR (PP #940)

$2.99

AUG100594

FANTASTIC FOUR #584 THREE

$2.99

AUG100686

FANTASTIC FOUR BY JONATHAN HICKMAN PREM HC VOL 03

$19.99

AUG100712

HULK WORLD WAR HULKS TP HULKED-OUT HEROES (RES)

$19.99

AUG100684

INCREDIBLE HULK PREM HC VOL 03 WORLD WAR HULKS

$19.99

AUG108115

INCREDIBLE HULKS #612 2ND PTG RANEY VAR (PP #939)

$3.99

AUG100602

INCREDIBLE HULKS #615

$3.99

AUG100603

INCREDIBLE HULKS ENIGMA FORCE #2 (OF 3)

$3.99

AUG100613

KLAWS OF PANTHER #2 (OF 4)

$3.99

MAY100686

MARVEL UNIVERSE END PREM HC

$29.99

MAY100687

MARVEL UNIVERSE END PREM HC DM VAR ED 52

$29.99

AUG100673

MMW AMAZING SPIDER-MAN TP VOL 05

$24.99

AUG100674

MMW AMAZING SPIDER-MAN TP VOL 05 DM VAR ED 22

$24.99

MAY100660

MMW ATLAS ERA JOURNEY INTO MYSTERY HC VOL 03

$59.99

MAY100661

MMW ATLAS ERA JOURNEY INTO MYSTERY HC VOL 03 DM VAR

$59.99

AUG100563

SECRET AVENGERS #6

$3.99

AUG100619

SECRET WARRIORS #21

$2.99

AUG100691

SECRET WARRIORS PREM HC VOL 04 LAST RIDE

$19.99

AUG100592

SHADOWLAND MOON KNIGHT #3 (OF 3) SL

$3.99

AUG100560

SPIDER-MAN FANTASTIC FOUR #4 (OF 4)

$3.99

AUG100707

SPIDER-MAN PETER PARKER TP

$14.99

JUL108034

SPIDER-MAN SAGA

PI

AUG100561

SPIDER-MAN VS VAMPIRES #1

$3.99

AUG108181

THOR #615 2ND PTG FERRY VAR (PP #940)

PI

AUG100589

THUNDERBOLTS #149 SL

$2.99

AUG100547

ULTIMATE COMICS AVENGERS 3 #3 (OF 6)

$3.99

AUG100548

ULTIMATE COMICS MYSTERY #4 (OF 4)

$3.99

AUG100549

ULTIMATE COMICS SPIDER-MAN #15

$3.99

AUG100721

UNCANNY X-FORCE #1 POSTER

$8.99

AUG100646

UNCANNY X-MEN #529

$3.99

AUG108114

X-23 #1 2ND PTG CONRAD VAR (PP #939)

$3.99

AUG100714

X-FACTOR FOREVER TP

$19.99

AUG100645

X-MEN CURSE OF MUTANTS X-MEN VS VAMPIRES #2 (OF 2)

$3.99

AUG100655

X-MEN FOREVER 2 #10

$3.99

AUG100648

X-MEN LEGACY #241

$2.99

AUG100699

X-MEN NATION X TP

$29.99

WIZARD ENTERTAINMENT

SEP100734

WIZARD MAGAZINE #232

$5.99